Wild olive trees (Olea europaea var. sylvestris) are typical of the Sardinian countryside. Their silvery foliage and twisted old trunks give environment a definite and recognizable profile. Fruits of wild olive trees, reddish-green coloured, contain a small amount of oil with exclusive organoleptic characteristics. In the past, native people used to mix wild olive oil with cultivated olive oil, to improve the taste of the finished product. Although a less common product of olive production, it has a better chemical profile and stability than common olive oil.
1) HÈdia Hannachi et al., Fatty Acids, Sterols, Polyphenols, and Chlorophylls of Olive Oils Obtained from Tunisian Wild Olive Trees (Olea europaea L. Var. Sylvestris), International Journal of Food Properties, Volume 16, Issue 6, 2013
2)HÈdia Hannachi et al., Oil, protein, antioxidants and free radical scavenging activity of stone from wild olive trees (Olea europaea L.) Pak. J. Pharm. Sci., Vol.26, No.3, May 2013, pp.503-510
This particular variety of olive oil is a valid alternative of common olive oil. It possesses the same remarkable properties, but a better oxidation stability. Wild olive oil owns a good balanced fatty acids composition, sterols, polyphenols and chlorophylls. It is a nourishing and moisturizing oil and it has a high concentration of vitamin E which helps to counteract the effects of aging. Wild olive oil can be used for mature or dry skin and for damaged hair. Since it acts as a soothing and lenitive agent, it is suitable for baby care products. Wild olive oil is useful for the strengthening of nails.
APPEARANCE AND SENSORIALITY: Wild olive oil has a yellow color and a typical smell. It leaves skin soft and smooth.
- Skin care
- Hair care
- Nail care
- Body care
- Bath oil
- Massage oil