BACKGROUND

Native to the Middle East, pistachios are one of the oldest flowering nut trees. The ancients appreciated the medicinal virtues and the aphrodisiac properties, as the quotes of the fruit in the Old Testament report. It was imported for the first time by Romans in Italy, and a second time when Arabs conquered Sicily. Pistachios grow in flourishing hot climates from the Middle East to the Mediterranean. The pistachio oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds. This oil is mainly used in the food industry for its potent aroma. It has recently been reevaluated as a cosmetic ingredient.

REFERENCES
1) Hannon, John et al., Pistachio nut oil: a natural emollient for the cosmetic formulator. Drug & Cosmetic Industry (1997), 160(2), 30-34, 36, 80
2) Ozcan, Mehmet Musa et al., Physical and chemical properties of some seed and kernel oils, Asian Journal of Chemistry (2010), 22(8), 6531-6536
3) Arranz, Sara et al.,Comparison between free radical scavenging capacity and oxidative stability of nut oils, Food Chemistry (2008), 110(4), 985-990

COSMETIC PROPERTIES

Pistachio oil has a very well balanced ratio of Omega-6 (essential fatty acids) and Omega-9 responsible for its nourishing and emollient properties. It makes skin silky and smooth. The oil can be considered as a booster of the skin bioavailability because the oleic acid, contained in it, has a good affinity to the intercorneocyte cement and the active substances can go through the hydrolipidic film. Pistachio oil is rich in vitamin E, mainly ?-tocopherol, antioxidant which helps to neutralize free radicals preventing premature aging. Vitamin E plays a crucial role in maintaining a good degree of hydration and in the prevention of an excessive trans epidermal water loss. Furthermore, pistachio oil is a natural source of linoleic acid and ?-sitosterol, which are 5?-reductase inhibitors and also effective lenitive compounds. Moreover, linoleic acid helps to re-fat and boost the intercorneocyte cement. An additional benefit of pistachio oil is its ability to help strengthen hair after its long-term use. Pistachio oil protects and rehabilitates hair fibers, prevents split ends and untangles knots of all hair types. Thanks to the amount of Omega 3, 6 and 9 it provides softness, elasticity, gloss and shine to the hair.


APPEARANCE AND SENSORIALITY: Pistachio oil presents a greenish yellow color and a soft and typical smell. It has low spreading and absorbs well into the skin leaving it nourished and smooth.





APPLICATIONS

  • Hair care products
  • Antiaging products
  • Moisturizing products
  • Massage oil
Recommended dose: 0,5 -5%

Copyright © 2016 BIONAP S.r.l
Credit

  • Contrada Fureria Zona Industriale Ovest 95032 Piano Tavola Belpasso (CT) Italy
  • Tel: +39 095 7086560
  • Fax: +39 095 958435
  • info@bionap.com
Home
Company
Quality Research
Applications
Contact Us
Reserved Area
Sign up for our newsletter to receive news and updates.