BACKGROUND

Opuntia ficus indica plant (prickly pear) was introduced in the Mediterranean area in the 16th century and according to the tradition, prickly pear was a typical food for peasants, in particular during the harvesting of grapes. In fact, the landowners donated prickly pears to the peasants to avoid that they ate too many grapes during the harvest. Opuntia oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds. Its use dates back to Aztecs who already knew the properties of the oil. It was used to soothe burns and promote wound healing.

REFERENCES
1) Pereira de Souza et al., Physicochemical characterization and in vitro evaluation of the photoprotective activity of the oil from Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill. seeds, African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology (2014), 8(33), 824-831, 8 pp
2)Ennouri, Monia et al., Fatty acid composition and rheological behaviour of prickly pear seed oils, Food Chemistry (2005), 93(3), 431-437
3) Ramadan et al., Oil cactus pear (Opuntia ficus-indica L.), Food Chemistry (2003), 82(3), 339-345
4)Salvo, F. et al., Chemical characterization of Opuntia ficus-indica seed oil, Acta Horticulturae (2002)581, 283-289

COSMETIC PROPERTIES

Opuntia oil is well known for its anti wrinkles and wound healing properties. It is an ideal ingredient to counteract the signs of skin aging like laxity, skin wrinkles, eye under bags and dark circles. It is a source of antioxidant, mainly ?-tocopherol.
It is also lenitive, protective, nourishing and regenerative. In fact, it promotes the cellular turnover which decreases with age. It restores skin hydration, softness and elasticity thanks to the high amount of phytosterols, especially ?-sitosterol. It is particularly indicated for mature, dry and relaxed skins. Hair benefits: Opuntia oil can be applied directly on hair. It helps to prevent and repair split ends, acts as a heat protector. Opuntia oil provides relief to itching and dry scalp.


APPEARANCE AND SENSORIALITY: Opuntia oil has an orange-yellow color and a characteristic odor. It is quickly absorbed, deeply penetrates the epidermis leaving skin velvety.

Did you know..? The 90% of Opuntia ficus indica cultivations is in Sicily, which has two trademarks PDO (Protected Designation of Origin): Ficodindia dell' Etna PDO and Ficodindia del Cono PDO.







APPLICATIONS

  • Formulation aimed at mature, dry a/o alipidic skin
  • Anti aging products
  • Hair care products
  • Stretch mark products
  • After sun products
Recommended dose: 0,5 -5%

Copyright © 2016 BIONAP S.r.l
Credit

  • Contrada Fureria Zona Industriale Ovest 95032 Piano Tavola Belpasso (CT) Italy
  • Tel: +39 095 7086560
  • Fax: +39 095 958435
  • info@bionap.com
Home
Company
Quality Research
Applications
Contact Us
Reserved Area
Sign up for our newsletter to receive news and updates.