BACKGROUND

Nigella sativa, commonly known as black seed or black cumin, is a plant which has been extensively used for centuries in folk medicines by the Asians, the Africans and the Middle East people. The popularity of this plant was highly enhanced by the popular belief in herbs as a panacea. The oil extracted from the seeds was a precious remedy for the Egyptians who named it "Pharaoh's oil" for its healthy properties. Nowadays, Nigella oil finds topical application in the supportive treatment of different skin inflammatory conditions, for its antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.

INCI NAME: Nigella sativa seed oil

REFERENCES
1) Ramadan MF et al., Antiradical and antimicrobial properties of cold-pressed black and cumin oil, Eur Food Res Techn 234: 833-844 (2012)
2) Alenzi FQ et al., Antioxidant properties of Nigella sativa, J Mol Gent Med 7:3 (2013)
3) Ramadan MF, Nutritional value, functional properties and nutraceutical applications of black cumin (Nigella sativa L.): an overview., Int J of Food Sci and Tech 42:1208-1218 (2007)

COSMETIC PROPERTIES

Nigella oil is an amber oil which is a natural antioxidants source thanks to the presence of thymoquinone and several phytosterols, responsible also for the lenitive and emollient effects. It has been reported that cold pressed black cumin oil has a higher radical scavenger activity than extra virgin olive oil, when they are compared using stable DPPH and galvinoxyl radicals. Nigella oil is able to inhibit the production of 5-lipoxygenase, reducing the inflammation. Consequently, it can find topical application for the cosmeceutical treatment of skin inflammatory conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. It is also active against several bacteria and yeast.Nigella oil has a good amount of linoleic acid which is involved in the skin barrier function and skin permeability. These features make the oil ideal for cosmetic products aimed for sensitive skin.

APPEARANCE AND SENSORIALITY: Nigella oil has an amber yellow color and a spicy smell. It is highly nourishing/emollient and leaves the skin smooth and silky.

APPLICATIONS

  • Cosmeceutical treatment of skin inflammatory conditions
  • Products for sensitive and dry skin
  • Hair care
  • Massage oil
Recommended dose: 0,5 -5%




4) Grether-Beck S. et al., Topical application of vitamins, phytosterols and ceramides. Protection against increased expression of interstitial collagenase and reduced collagen-I expression after single exposure to UVA irradiation. Hautarzt 59(7): 557-62 (2008)
5) Agent for promoting production of collagen (Patent Jp2001039849)
6) T. Doering et al., Cutaneous restructuration by apple seed phytosterols: from DNA chip analysis to morphological alterations, International Journal of Cosmetic Science,Volume 27, Issue 2, page 142, (2005)

Copyright © 2016 BIONAP S.r.l
Credit

  • Contrada Fureria Zona Industriale Ovest 95032 Piano Tavola Belpasso (CT) Italy
  • Tel: +39 095 7086560
  • Fax: +39 095 958435
  • info@bionap.com
Home
Company
Quality Research
Applications
Contact Us
Reserved Area
Sign up for our newsletter to receive news and updates.