BACKGROUND

Pistacia lentiscus is a native species of the central and eastern Mediterranean basin. Commonly known as "mastic tree", since the mastic resin was harvested from trunk and barks in the past. In Sicily it has a large habitat, common in areas near woodlands and together with other species, (wild olive tree, myrtle, rosemary and many more) it defines a typical flora of rocky slopes specially on calcareous soil. Its fruits have always been employed by native people to produce an edible oil used in cooking instead of olive oil. Moreover, the oil has been employed for cuts, warts, burns and wound healing.Lentisco oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds.

REFERENCES
1) Zouhir Djerrou et al., Effect of virgin fatty oil of pistacia lentiscus on experimental burn wound's healing in rabbits, Afr. J. Trad. CAM (2010) 7 (3): 258 ñ 263
2 Wissal Dhifi et al., Chemical composition of Lentisk (Pistacia lentiscus L.) seed oi, lAfrican Journal of Agricultural Research, Vol. 8(16), pp. 1395-1400, 2 May, 2013

COSMETIC PROPERTIES

In traditional medicine, Lentisco oil is effective for burn wound healing, reducing the epithelization period. This oil has good antioxidant properties, that, according to a published study, are related to the extraction method (cold pressing) and to the phenolic content. The unsaponifiable fraction contains tocopherols, plant sterols and phenolic compounds. Plant sterols and fatty acids are able to reduce trans epidermal water loss and, consequently, increase skin hydration. Moreover, phytosterols have a remarkable anti-inflammatory activity and counteract photoaging damages related to cutaneous inflammations.


APPEARANCE AND SENSORIALITY: Lentisco oil has a green color and a typical odor. It leaves skin smooth and nourished .





APPLICATIONS

  • Skin repair
  • HAnti-aging products
  • Hair care
  • Cosmeceutical treatment of skin inflammatory conditions
Recommended dose: 0,5 -5%

3) Faten Mezni et al., Fatty acid composition, antioxidant and antibacterial activities of Pistacia lentiscus L. seed Oils Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(39), pp. 5266-5271, 10 October, 2012
4) M. C. Abdeldjelil et al., Medicinal use of Pistacia lentiscus fixed oil in Constantine province, north-east AlgeriaJ. Nat. Prod. Plant Resour., 2014, 4 (1):48-51
Copyright © 2016 BIONAP S.r.l
Credit

  • Contrada Fureria Zona Industriale Ovest 95032 Piano Tavola Belpasso (CT) Italy
  • Tel: +39 095 7086560
  • Fax: +39 095 958435
  • info@bionap.com
Home
Company
Quality Research
Applications
Contact Us
Reserved Area
Sign up for our newsletter to receive news and updates.