BACKGROUND

Hazelnut has an ancient and fascinating history. Charred fragments of hazelnut shells were found in many Stone Age sites (8000ñ2700 BCE). A manuscript found in China from the year 2838 BCE lists hazelnuts as one of China's five sacred food. In Greek mythology, the winged hazel rod described in the legend of Apollo and Mercury symbolizes reconciliation, communication, and commerce. The famous Roman historian, Pliny, recorded that hazels were frequently gathered by the Romans to eat. Moreover, ancient Romans associated the hazel with marriage rituals. Hazelnut is also known as filbert, name connected with Saint Philbert's Day, the day when harvesting the nuts began. The European hazelnut (C. avellana) grows in many parts of Europe and Asia and has been a food source for humans since prehistoric times. Hazelnut oil is produced from shelled and cold pressed hazelnuts. It is used in food preparations and beauty products for its many useful properties.

REFERENCES
1) Alasalvar C, Shahidi F, Liyanapathirana C.M, Ohsima T. Turkish Tombul hazelnut (Corylus avellana L.). 1.Compositional characteristics. J. Agric. Food Chem. 2003; 51: 3790 - 3796 (ref. 6750).
2)Alasalvar C. et al., Turkish Tombul hazelnut (Corylus avellana L.). 2. Lipid characteristics and oxidative stability. J. Agric. Food Chem. 2003; 51: 3797 - 3805 (ref. 6749).
3) Masson, P.; Merot, F.; Bardot, J. Influence of hazelnut oil phospholipids on the skin moisturizing effect of a cosmetic emulsion, International Journal of Cosmetic Science (1990), 12(6), 243-51.

COSMETIC PROPERTIES

Hazelnut oil is a good ingredient to counteract signs of aging: thanks to the high content in vitamin E, Hazelnut oil acts as an antioxidant and radical scavenger helping to counteract the onset of premature signs of aging (wrinkle, loss of tone). It is a nourishing and moisturizing agent, because it has a good amount of essential fatty acids (mainly linoleic acid) and phytosterols which improve the aspect of stretchmarks and scars. The presence of catechins and tannins gives astringent property and makes the oil quite dry with quick absorption. It reduces pore size and the excess sebum production on skin and scalp. It is useful for oily and acne prone skin. Hazelnut oil is also frequently used in sunscreen products because it absorbs the damaging UV components of sunlight, and can also prevent the generation of free radicals from sunlight and atmospheric pollutants such as traffic and industrial emissions. These features make the oil ideal for hair care products. Hazelnut oil has lenitive property thanks to the presence of flavonoids and it can be applied on sensitive skin and used for baby care products. It also stimulates blood circulation and collagen and elastin production. Moreover, it contains minerals such as potassium, calcium and magnesium.


APPEARANCE AND SENSORIALITY: Hazelnut oil has a pale yellow color and a typical odor. It has a silky and dry feel. It does not leave any greasy residue .










APPLICATIONS

  • Oily and acne prone skin formulations
  • Anti-aging products
  • Sunscreen products
  • Hair care
  • Baby care
  • Massage oil
Recommended dose: 0,5 -5%

Copyright © 2016 BIONAP S.r.l
Credit

  • Contrada Fureria Zona Industriale Ovest 95032 Piano Tavola Belpasso (CT) Italy
  • Tel: +39 095 7086560
  • Fax: +39 095 958435
  • info@bionap.com
Home
Company
Quality Research
Applications
Contact Us
Reserved Area
Sign up for our newsletter to receive news and updates.