BACKGROUND

Chia seeds come from a flowering plant of the mint family (Labiatae) that is native to Mexico and Guatemala. History suggests that they were the favorite food of Aztecs and Mayas. The legend said that Aztec warriors got the strength to win battles from chia seeds. Currently, the popularity of this plant has increased for its high nutritional value. Chia oil (Salvia Hispanica L.) is obtained by the cold pressing of the seeds, and it is suitable for the food industry and the cosmetic field.





REFERENCES
1) Pilkington SM et al., Omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids: photoprotective macronutrients., Exp Dermatol. 2011 Jul;20(7):537-43
2) Latreille J et al., Association between dietary intake of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids and severity of skin photoaging in a middle-aged Caucasian population.J Dermatol Sci. 2013 Dec;72(3):233-9.

COSMETIC PROPERTIES

Not common in the cosmetic field and among the cosmetic oils, it is a natural rich source of ?-linolenic acid, a ?3-polyunsaturated fatty acid. Omega 3 fatty acids have a structural and functional role in skin immunomodulation and anti-inflammatory activity. Chia oil prevents the onset of cutaneous hypersensibility reactions which increase with age. Chia oil is an effective ingredient for dermocosmetic treatment of autoimmune inflammatory pathologies like atopic eczema and psoriasis. Hence, the anti-inflammatory activity is increased by phytosterols, mainly ?-sitosterol that is the most abundant. The oil can also be used for antiaging products. Several studies have shown that omega-3 fatty acids can play a role in decreasing skin damage from UV light, reducing the onset of typical skin photoaging signs (wrinkles, spots). Since the deficiency of ?-linolenic acid is related to skin xerosis, onset of acne and fragility of cutaneous annexes, Chia oil is an ideal ingredient for hydrating/nourishing formulations and restitutive/strengthen treatments for hair and nails.

Did you knowÖ?
Chia seeds are one of the richest and most precious natural source of omega-3 in the vegetable kingdom.

APPEAREANCE AND SENSORIALITY: Chia oil has a gold yellow color and a typical odor. It has refatting and emollient properties.

APPLICATIONS

  • Cosmetic formulations for skin inflammatory conditions
  • Sensitive skin products
  • Dry skin formulations
  • Antiaging products for mature skin
  • Nail care
  • Hair care
Recommended dose: 0,5 -5%
Copyright © 2016 BIONAP S.r.l
Credit

  • Contrada Fureria Zona Industriale Ovest 95032 Piano Tavola Belpasso (CT) Italy
  • Tel: +39 095 7086560
  • Fax: +39 095 958435
  • info@bionap.com
Home
Company
Quality Research
Applications
Contact Us
Reserved Area
Sign up for our newsletter to receive news and updates.