BACKGROUND

The term "Cynara" seems to derive from the greek word "cinere", which means cinder, because artichoke was fertilized by cinder, or according to mythology, the word cynara comes from the hair color of a young woman which Jupiter fell in love with. The legend says that Jupiter turned her into an artichoke. The plant has been used since the dawning of civilization. In fact, artichoke owns many healthy properties due to the content of flavonoids, phenolic acids and minerals. Cardo oil is obtained by the cold pressing of the seeds.

INCI NAME:Cynara cardunculus (artichoke) seed oil

REFERENCES
1) Puglia C. et al., In vitro spectrophotometric evaluation of skin barrier recovery after topical application of soybean phytosterols, J Cosmet Scie 59 (3): 217-24 (2008)
2) Jari A. et al, Cosmetic emollients with high stability against photo-oxidation, Lipid Technology 18:226-230 (2006)
3) Utilization of sterols and their derivates in cosmetic and dermatological preparations for UVA protection (Patent WO 2003041675-A2)

COSMETIC PROPERTIES

Thanks to its high level of phytosterols, mainly ?-sitosterol and stigmasterol, which are effective in down-regulating MMP-1 and also improving collagen fibers synthesis, Cardo oil can be added to anti-aging formulations. It can also be used in sunscreen products, since phytosterols' protective effect against UVA. The synergic activity of ?-tocopherol and phytosterols makes the oil an excellent antioxidant ingredient. Phytosterols exert a really good action on skin repairing because they have a remarkable role in building up lipid barrier. The oil is also a good source of polyunsatured fatty acids. Among them, the most important is linolenic acid which has a key role in the skin barrier function.



APPEARANCE AND SENSORIALITY: Cardo oil has a gold yellow color and mild odor. It is highly nourishing and emollient. It leaves skin smooth, without greasy residue.

APPLICATIONS

  • Anti-aging
  • Nourishing/emollient products for mature/dry skin
  • Sun care
  • After sun products
  • Massage oil/
  • Hair care
Recommended dose: 0,5 -5%

4) Grether-Beck S. et al., Topical application of vitamins, phytosterols and ceramides. Protection against increased expression of interstitial collagenase and reduced collagen-I expression after single exposure to UVA irradiation. Hautarzt 59(7): 557-62 (2008)
5) Agent for promoting production of collagen (Patent Jp2001039849)
6) T. Doering et al., Cutaneous restructuration by apple seed phytosterols: from DNA chip analysis to morphological alterations, International Journal of Cosmetic Science,Volume 27, Issue 2, page 142, (2005)

Copyright © 2016 BIONAP S.r.l
Credit

  • Contrada Fureria Zona Industriale Ovest 95032 Piano Tavola Belpasso (CT) Italy
  • Tel: +39 095 7086560
  • Fax: +39 095 958435
  • info@bionap.com
Home
Company
Quality Research
Applications
Contact Us
Reserved Area
Sign up for our newsletter to receive news and updates.