BACKGROUND

Rosmarinus officinalis L, botanical name for rosemary, belongs to the Lamiaceae family. It is a pleasant - smelling perennial shrub growing mainly in the area around the Mediterranean sea, particularly in Sicily and Sardinia. It is widely used in traditional medicine and as flavoring and spicy agent in several culinary preparations. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the aerial parts of the plant in the flowering period.








REFERENCES
1)Penahi Y. et al., Rosemary oil vs. Minoxidil 2% for the treatment of androgenetic alopecia: a randomized comparative trial.– Skinmed 2015 Jen-Feb; 13 (1):15-21
2) Rajesh kumar Sahoo et al., Anti-dermatophytic activity of eucalyptol rich turmeric somaclone oil against human pathogenic isolates, Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 5(9), pp. 1594-1597, 2011

COSMETIC PROPERTIES

Rosmarinus officinalis oil has a lot of cosmetic applications mainly related to the hair care. It is able to enhance micro capillary perfusion of the scalp and also promote hair growth. Moreover, it increases the lymphatic drainage, so it can be used in cosmetic treatments aimed at counteract the orange peel appearance of the skin. The oil shows remarkable antibacterial activity, related to its chemotype, eucalyptol, that makes it ideal for mouthwashes. It helps in removing bad breath, oral bacteria and also prevents gingivitis, cavities, plaque build-up. It also owns antimycotic properties. For its anti-inflammatory effects, Rosmarinus officinalis essential oil can be added in formulations to ameliorate acne, dermatitis and psoriasis conditions. A recent in vitro study has shown that eucalyptol has a remarkable anti-tyrosinase activity and, consequently, the oil can be used in skin-whitening formulations.

CHEMOTYPE-ACTIVE COMPOUND: eucalyptol (1,8-cineole) min. 30%

APPLICATIONS

  • Hair care (shampoo, lotions)
  • Cellulite
  • Skin inflammatory conditions (Seborrheic dermatitis, acne, psoriasis)
  • Oral care
  • Cosmeceutical treatment of dermatomycosis
  • Skin whitening products
Recommended dose: 0,1 – 1,5%

3) Biljana Bozin et al., Antimicrobial and Antioxidant Properties of Rosemary and Sage (Rosmarinus officinalis L. and Salvia officinalis L., Lamiaceae) Essential Oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55 (19), pp 7879–7885
4. Daniela Fiocco et al., Chemical composition and the anti-melanogenic potential of different essential oils. Flavour Fragr. J. 2016
Copyright © 2016 BIONAP S.r.l
Credit

  • Contrada Fureria Zona Industriale Ovest 95032 Piano Tavola Belpasso (CT) Italy
  • Tel: +39 095 7086560
  • Fax: +39 095 958435
  • info@bionap.com
Home
Company
Quality Research
Applications
Contact Us
Reserved Area
Sign up for our newsletter to receive news and updates.