BACKGROUND

The name origanum comes from the greek words oros= mountain and gamos =delight, that is "delight of mountain" because it spontaneously grows in the sunny hilly mountains. Oregano is well-known for its therapeutic effects, and as a spice in food preparations. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the aerial flowering part of the plant.





REFERENCES
1) Bio-efficacy of the essential oil of oregano (Oregano Vulg.Ssp. Hirtum). Ezequiel G. et al.- Plant Food Hum. Nutr. 2014 Dec;69(4):351-7
2) Adam, Konstantia et al., Antifungal activities of Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum, Mentha spicata, Lavandula angustifolia, and Salvia fruticosa essential oils against human pathogenic fungi. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry (1998), 46(5), 1739-1745
3) Alejandro Carrasco et al., Comparative study of GC-MS characterization, antioxidant activity and hyaluronidase inhibition of different species of Lavandula and Thymus essential oils. Flavour Fragr. J. 2016, 31, 57ñ69

COSMETIC PROPERTIES

Origanum hirtum essential oil contains powerful phytochemicals: thymol and ?-terpinene. Among the several varieties of origanum, this sicilian variety is the only one which produces thymol instead of carvacrol. Origanum hirtum essential oil is an antibacterial agent which also has excellent anti-inflammatory properties. Since acne is typically worsened by bacterial infection, with the use of this oil the infection can be controlled and stopped. Origanum hirtum essential oil is also recommended for the prevention and treatment of mycotic infections on the skin, scalp (Malassezia F.) and mucous (Candidiasis from C. albicans, C. krusei, C. parapsilosis). Since the oil has a remarkable inhibitory activity towards Malassezia F., it can be used in hair dandruff products. In a vitro study, thymol has demonstrated that it is able to inhibit the enzyme hyaluronidase; therefore, the oil can be used in antiaging products to prevent and reduce wrinkles and improve skin turgor. The oil is also a good natural antioxidant source thanks to the presence of ?-terpinene.

CHEMOTYPE - ACTIVE COMPOUNDS: Thymol min. 35% - Gamma Terpinene min. 15%



APPLICATIONS

  • Cosmeceutical treatment of acne
  • Hair dandruff products
  • Intimate care
  • Anti-aging products
  • Antioxidant
Recommended dose: 0,1 ñ 1%





Copyright © 2016 BIONAP S.r.l
Credit

  • Contrada Fureria Zona Industriale Ovest 95032 Piano Tavola Belpasso (CT) Italy
  • Tel: +39 095 7086560
  • Fax: +39 095 958435
  • info@bionap.com
Home
Company
Quality Research
Applications
Contact Us
Reserved Area
Sign up for our newsletter to receive news and updates.