BACKGROUND

The word Lavender comes from the Latin "lavare" which means to wash or purify. This plant was highly appreciated by Romans who used to put lavender in thermal baths. Moreover, they used lavender as one of the main components of perfumes and to prepare infusions and decoctions for skin and hair care. This particular variety of lavender is a hybrid of Lavandula latifolia and Lavandula angustifolia. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of blooming spikes.





REFERENCES
1) Valiollah Hajhashemi et al., Anti- inflammatory and analgesic properties of the leaf extracts and essential oil of Lavanda Ang. Miller– Journal of Etnopharmacoly, vol. 89, Is. 1, Nov. 2003, Pag. 67-71
2) H. M. A. Cavanagh et al., Biological activities of Lavender essential oil. Phytotherapy Research, Volume 16, Issue 4, pages 301–308, June 2002
3) Carrasco, Alejandro et al., Comparative study of GC-MS characterization, antioxidant activity and hyaluronidase inhibition of different species of Lavandula and Thymus essential oils. Flavour and Fragrance Journal (2016), 31(1), 57-69

COSMETIC PROPERTIES

Lavender oil was traditionally used in wound healing and as an ingredient in formulations aimed at giving relief to skin inflammatory conditions such as psoriasis and dermatitis. The lenitive and soothing activities are related to the monoterpenes linalool and its ester, linalyl acetate, which are mainly used as fragrance component in toiletries. An in vitro study has also demonstrated that these compounds are responsible for the antioxidant properties of this essential oil. The same study shows that different types of lavender are able to inhibit the hyaluronidase activity making the oil ideal to counteract premature signs of aging like wrinkles and loss of tone.

CHEMOTYPES - ACTIVE COMPOUNDS: Linalool min. 35% - Linalyl acetate min.7% ù








APPLICATIONS

  • Wound healing
  • Anti-aging products
  • Cosmeceutical treatment of skin inflammatory conditions
  • Skin care
  • Hair care
  • Toiletries
Recommended dose: 0,1 – 1%
Copyright © 2016 BIONAP S.r.l
Credit

  • Contrada Fureria Zona Industriale Ovest 95032 Piano Tavola Belpasso (CT) Italy
  • Tel: +39 095 7086560
  • Fax: +39 095 958435
  • info@bionap.com
Home
Company
Quality Research
Applications
Contact Us
Reserved Area
Sign up for our newsletter to receive news and updates.