Lavandin grosso essential oil is a hybrid variety of lavender, hence the vulgar name lavandin comes from. It was developed in the 18th century and cultivated to satisfy the growing request of lavender essential oil. At the beginning it was used only as perfume to produce soaps and hygiene products.The volatile oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering tops of the Lavender hybrid grosso.
1) Valiollah Hajhashemi et al., Anti- inflammatory and analgesic properties of the leaf extracts and essential oil of Lavandula angustifolia mill. J Ethnopharmacol 12/2003; 89(1):67-71 <
2) Carrasco, Alejandro et al., Comparative study of GC-MS characterization, antioxidant activity and hyaluronidase inhibition of different species of Lavandula and Thymus essential oils. Flavour and Fragrance Journal (2016), 31(1), 57-69
Lavandin grosso essential oil, linalool chemotype, owns a wide range of applications. It exerts a good anti-inflammatory activity, making the oil suitable for cutaneous affections such as acne or dermatitis and for mucosal inflammations.An in vitro study reports that this oil has a good inhibiting activity towards the hyaluronidase and this suggests its use in anti-aging products. It also improves blood circulation and stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting the regeneration of epidermis. This activity lets to ameliorate the aspect of stretch marks, surgical marks or scars related to acne. Moreover, the oil has wound-healing and antimicrobial activities.CHEMOTYPE - ACTIVE COMPOUNDS: Linalool min..30% - Eucalyptol min. 7%
- Skin care
- Hair care
- Cosmeceutical treatment of cutaneous inflammatory conditions
- Intimate care