BACKGROUND

Citrus sinensis oil is obtained by the cold pressing of orange peel. Citrus sinensis belongs tothe Rutaceae family and comes from China. It is cultivated in south Italy since the IX-X century , when Arabs introduced it. Citrus sinensis, commonly called sweet orange, represents the most known vegetal species in the Mediterranean area and the citrus species most cultivated in the world.








REFERENCES
1) Palazzolo E. et al., Current and Potential Use of Citrus Essential Oils. Current organic chemistry, 2013,17,3042-3049
2.)Pegeon, Agnes et al., Use of sweet orange essential oil to treat skin pigmentation disorders. From PCT Int. Appl. (2014), WO 2014122584 A1 Aug 14, 2014.

COSMETIC PROPERTIES

As other citrus species, Citrus reticulata oil has tyrosinase-inhibitor activity and can be used in skin whitening products. This oil promotes keratinocytes proliferation and, as a result, helps to ameliorate signs of acne, scars and stretch marks. It also owns a soothing effect that is useful for reducing redness. Furthermore, like other citrus essential oil, mandarin oil has a purifying and sebum normalizing activities that make it suitable for oily-prone skin. Mandarin oil improves blood and lymphatic circulation, then it can be used for products aimed at counteracting the orange peel appearance of the skin. Citrus reticulata essential oil can be used as a fragrance component in toiletries.

APPLICATIONS CHEMOTYPE - ACTIVE COMPOUND: limonene








APPLICATIONS

  • Skin-whitening products
  • Anti-aging products
  • Hair care
  • Cellulite
Recommended dose: 0,1 – 2%

Copyright © 2016 BIONAP S.r.l
Credit

  • Contrada Fureria Zona Industriale Ovest 95032 Piano Tavola Belpasso (CT) Italy
  • Tel: +39 095 7086560
  • Fax: +39 095 958435
  • info@bionap.com
Home
Company
Quality Research
Applications
Contact Us
Reserved Area
Sign up for our newsletter to receive news and updates.