Sesamum indicum L. is an herbaceous annual plant belonging to the Pedaliaceae family. It is the most ancient known condiment of mankind history. The plant has been cultivated in Mesopotamia for at least four thousand years and the Egyptians used it as a therapeutic drug. The women in Babylon employed sesame oil as a cosmetic and food. According to the tradition, sesame oil was used to maintain sexual abilities. The seeds are still used in the food industry. Yellow sesame oil is produced by the cold pressing of the seeds and it can be used for many cosmetic applications.
1) Yin Wan et al., The relashionship of antioxidant components and antioxidant activity of sesame seed oil, J Sci Food Agric, 2015, 95: 2571-2578
2)Sengupta A. & Roychoudhury S.K., Triglyceride Composition of Sesamum indicum Seed Oil. J. Sci. Fd. Agric., 1976; 27: 135-69
Yellow Sesame oil has a remarkable antioxidant activity due to its high content of tocopherol. Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant and anti-radical, reducing the production of lipoperoxides and other free radicals produced by UV-B radiations. Moreover, the antioxidant activity is related to the presence of lignans, which are characteristics of this oil. These features make the oil suitable for formulations aimed at counteracting signs of skin photoaging. Plant sterols and essential fatty acids protect the skin from uncontrolled water loss guaranteeing a good hydration state as well as the maintenance of skin elasticity. It is well known, that unsaturated fatty acids deficiency causes a reduction of the epidermal barrier function and, consequently, a larger water loss through the stratum corneum. Skin becomes more vulnerable and cutaneous inflammatory conditions can occur. Yellow Sesame oil is useful for products designed for sensitive skin. The oil has a good penetration and it is able to spread active compounds in the deeper layers of the epidermis and into the scalp. The oil presents a high oxidation stability closely related to synergetic effect of lignans and tocopherols.
APPEARANCE AND SENSORIALITY: Yellow Sesame oil has a pale yellow color and a soft smell. It has a low viscosity and deeply penetrates epidermis and scalp.
Did you know..? The 90% of Opuntia ficus indica cultivations is in Sicily, which has two trademarks PDO (Protected Designation of Origin): Ficodindia dell' Etna PDO and Ficodindia del Cono PDO.
- Anti-aging products
- Hair care
- HSun care (sun protection, after sun products)
- Products for sensitive skin
- Massage oil
- Make-up products