Pinus pinea is a characteristic species of the Mediterranean basin, especially of the italian coast, where its umbrella-like foliage crown give environment a distinctive profile. Growing from coastal area to hillsides, its fruits (in italian pinoli) are common in cooking where their nutty flavour are preferred in a number of traditional recipes. Since ancient times, people (especially kids), living in the countryside, collect pinoli to eat them. They have a delicious taste. Pine nut seed oil is obtained by the cold pressing of the seeds.
1) Yin Wan et al., The relashionship of antioxidant components and antioxidant activity of sesame seed oil, J Sci Food Agric, 2015, 95: 2571-2578
2)Sengupta A. & Roychoudhury S.K., Triglyceride Composition of Sesamum indicum Seed Oil. J. Sci. Fd. Agric., 1976; 27: 135-69
Pine nut oil is not well-known in the cosmetic field. It has good emollient and nourishing properties. The oil enhances and restores the skin barrier, promoting the hydration and the maintenance of cutaneous elasticity. It has a good amount of ?-sitosterol, campesterol and ?-5 avenasterol which have a remarkable anti-inflammatory activity, and help to counteract skin photo-aging signs like wrinkles, loss of cutaneous tone thanks to the ability to inhibit the up regulation UV-induced of MMPs. Pine nut oil is also a natural antioxidant source of ?- and ?- tocopherol. It can be used to protect and nourish damaged and brittle hair.
APPEARANCE AND SENSORIALITY: Pine nut oil has a gold yellow color and mild odor. It is a nourishing oil which does not leave any grease residue.
- Anti-aging products
- Moisturizing products
- Products for sensitive skin
- Hair care
- Massage oil
- Make-up products